Pricing

Log In
Sign Up

Privacy Policy

Last Updated March 15, 2021

Welcome to the website (the “Site”) of trycourier.com, Inc. (“Courier,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Courier provides a centralized application programming interface (API) messaging system that lets developers route user notifications across multiple existing channels to the best web and mobile application for the recipient (collectively, including the Site, the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information (defined below) we collect, how we use and share that information, and your choices concerning our information practices. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service.

Before using the Service or submitting any Personal Information to Courier, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or otherwise use the Service.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”) as follows:

Personal Information You Provide: We collect the following categories of Personal Information from you when you sign up for a demonstration, register for an account, or otherwise contact us. Personal Information includes anything considered Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation, including any implementing national laws and regulations (“GDPR”). The Personal Information we collect varies depending on what you choose to provide, but it may include your name, email address, phone number and information about your request:

· Identification Information: We collect your name, email address, phone number, company name and your position at your company. If you register through a third party service like Google or GitHub, we may collect additional information from you, as permitted by your settings with the third party service.

· Financial Information: Our payment processor(s) will collect the financial information necessary to process your payments, such as your payment card number and authentication details. Please note, however, that we store only a tokenized version of such information and do not maintain payment card information on our servers.

· Communication Information: We may collect information when you contact us with questions or concerns and when you voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or requests for market research seeking your opinion and feedback. Providing communication information is optional to you.

· Social Media Information: We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn and a community page on GitHub (collectively “Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Internet Activity Information: When you visit, use, and interact with the Service, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Service, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

· Log Information: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. Log Information includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.

· Cookies Information: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.

· Device Information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

· Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

· Location Information: We derive a rough estimate of your location from your IP address.

· Email Open/Click Information: We use pixels in our email campaigns that allow us to collect your email and IP address as well as the date and time you open an email or click on any links in the email.

Personal Information We Process on Behalf of Our Business Customers: In order to provide the Service, we collect Personal Information from our business customers (“Customers”) and the people they communicate with (“Recipients”) in order to deliver notifications across multiple channels. Through cross-channel engagement tracking, we may receive Personal Information about Customers and Recipients, such as names, email addresses, and phone numbers. We process that information pursuant to our Terms of Service and other agreements with our Customers. We have no direct relationship with Recipients. If you are a Recipient and would no longer like your information to be used by one of our Customers or you would like to access, correct, or request deletion of your information, please contact the Customer that you interact with directly.

Cookies: We use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies). For more details on cookies please visit All About Cookies.

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

Advertising networks may use cookies to collect Personal Information. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources and follow the opt-out instructions there.

If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this information, click here.

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: We and our third party service providers may use cookies, pixels, or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site. Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information with your prior consent or as necessary for the following legitimate business interests:

· To provide the Service and help deliver notifications across multiple channels;

· To help users build their messaging flows and templates;

· To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;

· To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Service and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;

· To analyze how you interact with our Service and provide, maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Service and our customer relationships and experiences, develop our business and inform our marketing strategy (please see the “Cookies” section below to learn how we use cookies);

· To track data on requests made to our Application Programming Interface (API), such as when the requests are made, their status, and how long it takes us to complete the request in order to monitor and improve infrastructure performance around latency and reliability;

· To develop new products and services;

· To administer and protect our business and the Site, prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Site, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support and hosting of data); and

· To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or other third parties, and enforce our terms and policies.

For information about what we mean by legitimate interests and the rights of individuals in the European Union (“EU”), please see the “EU Users” section below.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate anonymized Personal Information and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Service, to improve and add features to our Service, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Service and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Service, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing. We may contact you to provide information we believe will be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email address, we may use that information to send you promotional information about our products and services. If we do, where required by law, for example if you are in the EU, we will only send you such emails if you consent to us doing so at the time you provide us with your Personal Data. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you or by contacting us. If you unsubscribe from our marketing lists, you will no longer receive marketing communications but we will continue to contact you regarding our Site and Services and to respond to your requests. We will never contact Recipients for any purpose whatsoever, including marketing, except when instructed to do so by the Customer.

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Courier does not sell your Personal Information. In certain circumstances we may share the categories of Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below. Courier imposes on the following third parties confidentiality, privacy and data protection terms that protect your Personal Information to the same standard as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

· Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Data with service providers, including hosting, cloud services and other information technology services providers; event management, email communication software providers and email newsletter providers; data base and sales/customer relationship management services; payment processors; web analytics services (for more details on the third parties that place cookies through the Site, please see the “Cookies” section below). Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties to us.

· Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, dissolution, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a “Transaction”), your Personal Information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of or following that Transaction along with other assets.

· Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Service, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

· Affiliates: We may share Personal Information with our current and future affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Courier. Our affiliates may use the Personal Information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

4. DATA RETENTION

We keep Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, while we have a legitimate business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, legal, accounting or other purposes), whichever is the longer.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences until you opt out of receiving these communications and in accordance with our policies.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we use your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

5. UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

If you need to change or correct your Personal Data, or wish to have it deleted from our systems, you may contact us at support@courier.com. We will address your request as required by applicable law.

6. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS DISCLOSURES

Where provided for by law and subject to any applicable exceptions, California residents may have the right:

· To know the categories of Personal Information that Company has collected about you, the business purpose for collecting your Personal Information, and the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;

· To access the specific pieces of Personal Information that Company has collected about you;

· To know whether Company has disclosed your Personal Information for business purposes, the categories of Personal Information so disclosed, and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information;

· To have Company, under certain circumstances, delete your Personal Information;

· To instruct businesses that sell Personal Information to stop doing so – Company, however, does not sell Personal Information;] [OR] [To opt out: we may share Identification Information and Internet Activity Information with social media platforms and other advertising partners that will use that information to serve you targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third party websites – under certain regulations such sharing may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information;] and

· To be free from discrimination related to the exercise of these rights.

If you would like to exercise any or all of these rights, you may do so by contacting us at support@courier.com. After we receive your request, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity. Your authorized agent may submit requests in the same manner, although we may require the agent to present signed written permission to act on your behalf, and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us and confirm that you have provided the agent permission to submit the request.

Please contact us with questions or to request access to an alternative format of this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Marketing: If you are a California resident and wish to opt out of sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please email Company at support@courier.com and clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Please see the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy for additional information.

7. EU USERS

Scope. This section applies to individuals in the EU (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, the United Kingdom, and, to the extent applicable, Switzerland).

Data Controller. Data protection laws in the EU differentiate between the “data controller” and “data processor” of Personal Data. Courier is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data relating to data collected directly from end users who visit our website or other data we collect independently from our business customers. You can find our contact information, and the contact information of our EU-based representative, in the “Contact Us” section below.

Data Processor. Courier is the data processor for the processing of your Personal Data relating to when we are providing our service on behalf of our business customers. To exercise the rights described below in relation to when Courier is the processor, please contact our customer that processed your Personal Data (the data controller) in order to exercise your rights.

Legal Bases for Processing. This Privacy Policy (the paragraph “How We Use Personal Data”) describes the legal bases we rely on for the processing of your Personal Data. Please contact us if you have any questions about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your Personal Data.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting our business and developing a business relationship with you. This Privacy Policy describes when we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your Rights. Pursuant to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data, under certain circumstances and subject to any applicable exceptions:

· Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

· Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.

· Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data, such as where you withdraw your consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data with so you can contact them directly.

· Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.

· Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you, and that is processed by automated means. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

· Rights in relation to automated decision-making: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data (including profiling) which produce a significant legal effect on you, unless this is necessary in relation to a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to this use.

· Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:

o If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or we need to process your data in order to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;

o If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing. We may keep minimum information about you in a suppression list in order to ensure your choices are respected in the future and to comply with data protection laws (such processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interest in pursuing the purposes described above);

· Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect any processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw consent.

· Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns, and in other EU countries the data protection authority of the country in which you are located).

Please see the “Contact Us” section below for information on how to exercise your rights.

Data Transfers. Company is based in the U.S. The U.S. may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the EU and UK. Transfers of your Personal Data to Company in the U.S. are necessary to perform the agreement we have entered into, or are about to enter into, with you.

8. CHILDREN

Our Service is not directed to children who are under the age of 16. Courier does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to Courier through the Service please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Courier, including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

10. COOKIES

A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. By choosing to use the Site after having been notified of our use of cookies and other technologies in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, and, in applicable jurisdictions, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use.

Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies). Our Site uses cookies from the third parties described below. For more details on cookies please visit All About Cookies.

Your Choices. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

· Internet Explorer

· Mozilla Firefox

· Google Chrome

· Apple Safari

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org and follow the opt-out instructions there or if you are located in the European Union, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s Your Online Choices opt-out tool here.

If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

11. SECURITY

You use the Service at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Service or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to Courier via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service, or third party websites.

12. YOUR CHOICES

In certain circumstances providing Personal Information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Information that is needed to use some features of our Service, you may be unable to use those features. You can also log in to your account or contact us to request updates or corrections to your Personal Information.

13. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with Personal Information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us at our designated request address: support@courier.com.

Build your first notification in minutes

Send up to 10,000 notifications every month, for free.

Email & push notification

Product

© 2021 Courier. All rights reserved.